Privacy Policy

Revised February 5, 2018
Approved: Volunteer Centre of St. Lawrence-Rideau Board of Directors-March 28, 2018

POLICY STATEMENT
The Volunteer Centre of St. Lawrence-Rideau is committed to protecting the personal information of individuals who are connected to the Volunteer Centre of St. Lawrence-Rideau by following responsible information handling practices as outlined in The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). You can access our web site’s home page and browse our site without disclosing your personal information. The only personal information we capture is the information you provide, such as your name, phone number and email address that will enable us to send you requested information. We collect and use personal data to better meet your needs, for statistical purposes to inform us about the program or service you have participated in. In the case of donations, personal information is collected to facilitate the recording and receipting of your gift. Our on-line donation processing is secure.

PROCEDURES
The Volunteer Centre of St. Lawrence-Rideau does not sell personal information we collect. We will not disclose your personal information to anyone else without your prior knowledge or consent, except when required by a government body or agency, or as permitted by law. The Volunteer Centre of St. Lawrence-Rideau maintains physical, electronic and administrative safeguards that are appropriate to the type of personal information we obtain from you.

Privacy Questions
You have the right to access your personal information in our files and to update or remove that information as necessary, subject to any legal restrictions. If you are aware of any inaccuracy or changes in the personal information which we hold about you, please contact The Volunteer Centre of St. Lawrence-Rideau at info@volunteercentre.ca. Our Web site is owned and operated by The Volunteer Centre of St. Lawrence-Rideau. Your privacy is important to us and we will take all means possible to ensure that all personal information is kept private. If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about The Volunteer Centre of St. Lawrence-Rideau’s “Privacy Policy” please contact us at: manager@volunteercentre.ca.

Links
The Volunteer Centre of St Lawrence-Rideau’s Web site may contain links to other Web sites. The Volunteer Centre of St. Lawrence-Rideau is not responsible for the privacy practices of those other Web sites nor do we endorse the materials presented on Web sites that are not owned and operated by Volunteer Centre of St. Lawrence-Rideau. We encourage visitors to review each site’s privacy policy before disclosing any personally identifiable information.

Miscellaneous
The terms and conditions outlined throughout this Privacy Policy are interpreted in accordance with and governed by the laws of the Province of Ontario (without applying the province’s conflict-of-law principles). If any provision of this agreement is unlawful, void or unenforceable, it will not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining provisions. This statement sets forth the entire agreement regarding all the matters discussed in this statement.

Updating of Privacy Policy
By law, these terms and conditions may change at any time. You will be required to comply with such revisions and therefore should periodically visit this section to review the current terms and conditions to which you are bound. However, we think it is much more exciting to periodically visit our changing web site. The information found at www.volunteercentre.ca will keep you informed about our organization and our services.

Revised February 5, 2018
Approved: Volunteer Centre of St. Lawrence-Rideau Board of Directors-March 28, 2018

POLICY STATEMENT
The Volunteer Centre of St. Lawrence-Rideau is committed to protecting the personal information of individuals who are connected to the Volunteer Centre of St. Lawrence-Rideau by following responsible information handling practices as outlined in The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). You can access our web site’s home page and browse our site without disclosing your personal information. The only personal information we capture is the information you provide, such as your name, phone number and email address that will enable us to send you requested information. We collect and use personal data to better meet your needs, for statistical purposes to inform us about the program or service you have participated in. In the case of donations, personal information is collected to facilitate the recording and receipting of your gift. Our on-line donation processing is secure.

PROCEDURES
The Volunteer Centre of St. Lawrence-Rideau does not sell personal information we collect. We will not disclose your personal information to anyone else without your prior knowledge or consent, except when required by a government body or agency, or as permitted by law. The Volunteer Centre of St. Lawrence-Rideau maintains physical, electronic and administrative safeguards that are appropriate to the type of personal information we obtain from you.

Privacy Questions
You have the right to access your personal information in our files and to update or remove that information as necessary, subject to any legal restrictions. If you are aware of any inaccuracy or changes in the personal information which we hold about you, please contact The Volunteer Centre of St. Lawrence-Rideau at info@volunteercentre.ca. Our Web site is owned and operated by The Volunteer Centre of St. Lawrence-Rideau. Your privacy is important to us and we will take all means possible to ensure that all personal information is kept private. If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about The Volunteer Centre of St. Lawrence-Rideau’s “Privacy Policy” please contact us at: manager@volunteercentre.ca.

Links
The Volunteer Centre of St Lawrence-Rideau’s Web site may contain links to other Web sites. The Volunteer Centre of St. Lawrence-Rideau is not responsible for the privacy practices of those other Web sites nor do we endorse the materials presented on Web sites that are not owned and operated by Volunteer Centre of St. Lawrence-Rideau. We encourage visitors to review each site’s privacy policy before disclosing any personally identifiable information.

Miscellaneous
The terms and conditions outlined throughout this Privacy Policy are interpreted in accordance with and governed by the laws of the Province of Ontario (without applying the province’s conflict-of-law principles). If any provision of this agreement is unlawful, void or unenforceable, it will not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining provisions. This statement sets forth the entire agreement regarding all the matters discussed in this statement.

Updating of Privacy Policy
By law, these terms and conditions may change at any time. You will be required to comply with such revisions and therefore should periodically visit this section to review the current terms and conditions to which you are bound. However, we think it is much more exciting to periodically visit our changing web site. The information found at www.volunteercentre.ca will keep you informed about our organization and our services.